The Crime Severity Index (CSI) monitors the severity level of police-reported crime. The CSI measures the overall seriousness of crime from one year to the next by tracking both the prevalence of crime within a community, and the seriousness of the crimes committed. This provides a better understanding of the impact that crime has on individual community members, their families, and the community as a whole. (U of Waterloo)
Hover over a city's chart icon to see its CSI over time.
| Overall | Violent crime | Non-violent crime | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City / Town | Police |
Pop.
|
CSI
|
% CHNG
|
CSI
|
% CHNG
|
CSI
|
% CHNG
|
||||
|
|
Alexis Creek | BC | RCMP | 100 | 155.5 |
-11.5%
|
301.6 |
+14.1%
| 98.4 |
-30.5%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Alert Bay | BC | RCMP | 1,000 | 184.4 |
+12.3%
|
238.3 |
-12.5%
| 164.4 |
+34.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Nakusp | BC | RCMP | 1,112 | 80.1 |
-15.2%
|
110.4 |
-0.6%
| 68.7 |
-22.5%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Salmo | BC | RCMP | 1,140 | 60.2 |
-10.7%
|
75.1 |
+10.6%
| 54.7 |
-19.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Ashcroft | BC | RCMP | 1,182 | 106.2 |
-27.6%
|
95.0 |
-6.3%
| 111.5 |
-32.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Barriere | BC | RCMP | 1,273 | 53.8 |
+9.4%
|
58.1 |
+39.3%
| 52.6 |
-0.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Logan Lake | BC | RCMP | 1,356 | 50.3 |
-42.9%
|
56.2 |
-55.7%
| 48.4 |
-34.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Lumby | BC | RCMP | 1,484 | 43.6 |
-32.7%
|
46.8 |
-58.6%
| 42.7 |
-7.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Lillooet | BC | RCMP | 1,652 | 104.9 |
-26.1%
|
129.3 |
+7.2%
| 96.1 |
-36.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Elkford | BC | RCMP | 1,908 | 49.7 |
+15.5%
|
68.6 |
+2.5%
| 42.5 |
+25.7%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Ucluelet | BC | RCMP | 1,940 | 75.5 |
-34.5%
|
82.3 |
-21.4%
| 73.4 |
-39.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Vanderhoof | BC | RCMP | 1,967 | 115.5 |
-3.8%
|
204.0 |
+44.6%
| 81.1 |
-28.0%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
100 Mile House | BC | RCMP | 1,980 | 81.9 |
-12.4%
|
78.5 |
-2.7%
| 84.0 |
-15.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Sicamous | BC | RCMP | 2,041 | 103.6 |
-44.9%
|
82.7 |
-69.9%
| 112.8 |
-27.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Houston | BC | RCMP | 2,085 | 152.7 |
-1.0%
|
210.9 |
-16.6%
| 130.7 |
+12.7%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Burns Lake | BC | RCMP | 2,117 | 162.8 |
+28.1%
|
211.4 |
-4.1%
| 144.7 |
+59.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Tofino | BC | RCMP | 2,217 | 102.8 |
-30.8%
|
178.4 |
-40.7%
| 73.5 |
-17.4%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Port McNeill | BC | RCMP | 2,234 | 92.0 |
-13.5%
|
99.5 |
-20.3%
| 89.9 |
-10.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Chase | BC | RCMP | 2,377 | 65.0 |
+8.4%
|
93.7 |
+40.2%
| 54.1 |
-6.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Tumbler Ridge | BC | RCMP | 2,389 | 61.1 |
-22.5%
|
105.6 |
+37.2%
| 43.9 |
-45.4%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Princeton | BC | RCMP | 2,826 | 113.6 |
+11.4%
|
199.3 |
+27.2%
| 80.3 |
-0.9%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Mackenzie | BC | RCMP | 2,856 | 102.9 |
-52.4%
|
120.1 |
-73.3%
| 96.8 |
-22.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Pemberton | BC | RCMP | 2,970 | 50.8 |
-9.5%
|
83.2 |
+66.9%
| 38.3 |
-35.2%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Enderby | BC | RCMP | 3,028 | 49.4 |
-10.7%
|
71.8 |
+23.2%
| 40.9 |
-25.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Richmond | BC | RCMP | 3,079 | 151.8 |
+26.6%
|
61.8 |
+13.3%
| 189.1 |
+28.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Clinton | BC | RCMP | 3,113 | 53.5 |
-30.8%
|
47.1 |
+16.2%
| 56.5 |
-39.0%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Lake Cowichan | BC | RCMP | 3,181 | 54.2 |
-51.1%
|
73.9 |
-70.9%
| 46.7 |
-13.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Port Hardy | BC | RCMP | 3,393 | 219.8 |
-20.7%
|
370.4 |
-26.7%
| 161.5 |
-14.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Kent | BC | RCMP | 3,936 | 57.6 |
-8.7%
|
92.4 |
-10.7%
| 44.2 |
-7.0%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Sparwood | BC | RCMP | 3,990 | 89.5 |
+56.6%
|
127.7 |
+86.5%
| 75.0 |
+41.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Hope | BC | RCMP | 4,434 | 178.2 |
-13.3%
|
129.6 |
-4.5%
| 199.2 |
-15.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Osoyoos | BC | RCMP | 4,859 | 94.8 |
+9.4%
|
83.9 |
+22.1%
| 100.0 |
+5.7%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Kimberley | BC | RCMP | 4,908 | 43.3 |
+12.1%
|
47.3 |
+2.7%
| 42.1 |
+16.9%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Agassiz | BC | RCMP | 5,000 | 328.1 |
-5.9%
|
586.1 |
-18.0%
| 227.8 |
+11.0%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Peachland | BC | RCMP | 5,006 | 40.5 |
+4.4%
|
37.4 |
-5.7%
| 42.2 |
+8.5%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Merritt | BC | RCMP | 5,248 | 291.7 |
+6.2%
|
449.5 |
+48.6%
| 231.0 |
-13.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Smithers | BC | RCMP | 5,316 | 187.2 |
+8.7%
|
166.7 |
+20.9%
| 196.9 |
+5.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Armstrong | BC | RCMP | 5,323 | 58.6 |
-14.8%
|
78.9 |
-9.5%
| 51.0 |
-17.7%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Creston | BC | RCMP | 5,459 | 73.2 |
-32.0%
|
88.4 |
-23.3%
| 67.8 |
-35.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Fernie | BC | RCMP | 5,519 | 63.9 |
+28.8%
|
76.2 |
+0.0%
| 59.5 |
+51.0%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Oliver | BC | RCMP | 5,708 | 112.6 |
+7.9%
|
89.4 |
+16.7%
| 122.8 |
+5.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Kitimat | BC | RCMP | 6,727 | 79.6 |
-9.2%
|
108.0 |
-9.5%
| 69.0 |
-8.9%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Revelstoke | BC | RCMP | 7,709 | 72.4 |
-10.0%
|
54.8 |
-37.5%
| 80.0 |
+2.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Sechelt | BC | RCMP | 9,434 | 149.5 |
+1.0%
|
134.0 |
+1.4%
| 156.9 |
+0.9%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Summerland | BC | RCMP | 9,860 | 42.8 |
-17.7%
|
34.3 |
-21.3%
| 46.6 |
-16.5%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Whistler | BC | RCMP | 9,974 | 81.5 |
-5.5%
|
82.2 |
-8.4%
| 81.9 |
-4.4%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Castlegar | BC | RCMP | 10,029 | 113.4 |
+22.2%
|
122.6 |
+57.5%
| 110.7 |
+11.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Ladysmith | BC | RCMP | 11,194 | 68.0 |
-6.1%
|
70.0 |
-10.6%
| 67.7 |
-4.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Nelson | BC | Municipal | 11,198 | 82.6 |
-26.3%
|
93.9 |
-16.3%
| 78.8 |
-30.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Sooke | BC | RCMP | 11,583 | 87.6 |
+9.8%
|
93.1 |
+18.3%
| 86.2 |
+6.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Dawson Creek | BC | RCMP | 11,706 | 215.2 |
+29.5%
|
324.4 |
+54.4%
| 173.4 |
+15.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Prince Rupert | BC | RCMP | 11,814 | 165.6 |
-3.4%
|
274.5 |
+5.4%
| 123.5 |
-10.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Williams Lake | BC | RCMP | 11,906 | 220.4 |
-4.0%
|
195.9 |
-17.3%
| 232.0 |
+1.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Quesnel | BC | RCMP | 12,110 | 253.7 |
-0.4%
|
255.6 |
+13.7%
| 255.1 |
-5.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Sidney | BC | RCMP | 12,318 | 63.9 |
-3.1%
|
74.5 |
-21.6%
| 60.2 |
+9.7%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Powell River | BC | RCMP | 13,116 | 98.3 |
-14.5%
|
84.9 |
-31.8%
| 104.4 |
-6.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Terrace | BC | RCMP | 14,633 | 148.1 |
-2.7%
|
126.0 |
-16.7%
| 158.2 |
+2.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Salmon Arm | BC | RCMP | 16,065 | 77.6 |
-19.8%
|
58.1 |
-25.8%
| 86.0 |
-18.0%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Cranbrook | BC | RCMP | 20,008 | 139.4 |
-8.2%
|
147.1 |
+1.1%
| 137.4 |
-11.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Port Alberni | BC | RCMP | 21,711 | 206.0 |
+16.9%
|
302.4 |
+37.7%
| 169.2 |
+5.5%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Squamish | BC | RCMP | 22,221 | 64.8 |
-2.6%
|
58.2 |
+3.6%
| 68.0 |
-4.5%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Duncan | BC | RCMP | 24,358 | 336.1 |
-2.9%
|
401.2 |
+20.9%
| 312.9 |
-11.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Parksville | BC | RCMP | 27,330 | 102.8 |
+4.2%
|
71.1 |
-26.2%
| 116.3 |
+15.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Langley City | BC | RCMP | 28,963 | 137.8 |
+25.8%
|
182.6 |
+75.7%
| 121.1 |
+7.5%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Mission | BC | RCMP | 36,193 | 98.9 |
-6.8%
|
121.8 |
-4.6%
| 90.6 |
-8.0%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Port Moody | BC | Municipal | 36,680 | 43.3 |
-4.9%
|
40.7 |
-20.0%
| 44.7 |
+2.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Penticton | BC | RCMP | 36,893 | 144.8 |
-13.7%
|
144.8 |
-4.6%
| 146.0 |
-16.9%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Campbell River | BC | RCMP | 38,108 | 140.1 |
-15.0%
|
163.0 |
-4.3%
| 132.2 |
-19.4%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
West Kelowna | BC | RCMP | 38,311 | 78.3 |
+3.6%
|
83.2 |
-1.3%
| 77.0 |
+5.9%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Courtenay | BC | RCMP | 48,917 | 121.2 |
-10.3%
|
125.7 |
-17.6%
| 120.4 |
-6.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Vernon | BC | RCMP | 51,896 | 133.9 |
-6.0%
|
133.3 |
-14.7%
| 135.3 |
-2.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
North Vancouver City | BC | RCMP | 58,120 | 79.5 |
-0.8%
|
68.7 |
+5.1%
| 84.5 |
-2.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Port Coquitlam | BC | RCMP | 61,498 | 50.8 |
-12.1%
|
47.7 |
-7.8%
| 52.5 |
-13.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Prince George | BC | RCMP | 67,339 | 193.8 |
-3.5%
|
224.1 |
-7.1%
| 183.3 |
-1.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Chilliwack | BC | RCMP | 81,622 | 134.4 |
-3.0%
|
158.4 |
-0.8%
| 125.9 |
-4.0%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
North Vancouver District | BC | RCMP | 85,935 | 35.7 |
+2.5%
|
33.2 |
+1.8%
| 37.0 |
+2.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Victoria | BC | Municipal | 91,867 | 161.2 |
+5.9%
|
172.5 |
+6.4%
| 158.0 |
+5.7%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Kamloops | BC | RCMP | 92,442 | 134.0 |
-3.0%
|
135.8 |
+4.0%
| 134.5 |
-5.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Nanaimo | BC | RCMP | 106,079 | 113.6 |
-1.4%
|
123.7 |
+2.1%
| 110.6 |
-2.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Delta | BC | Municipal | 108,455 | 59.2 |
+6.7%
|
77.3 |
+26.2%
| 52.5 |
-2.2%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
White Rock | BC | RCMP | 109,167 | 80.3 |
+4.5%
|
83.4 |
-23.8%
| 79.8 |
+23.6%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Saanich | BC | Municipal | 118,687 | 40.0 |
+7.9%
|
54.9 |
+17.9%
| 34.3 |
+2.4%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Abbotsford | BC | Municipal | 132,300 | 94.6 |
+0.6%
|
129.1 |
+28.3%
| 81.6 |
-11.4%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Langley Township | BC | RCMP | 137,399 | 71.7 |
-8.9%
|
76.2 |
-4.9%
| 70.5 |
-10.5%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Coquitlam | BC | RCMP | 148,625 | 57.1 |
+1.0%
|
53.9 |
-12.6%
| 58.9 |
+7.1%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Kelowna | BC | RCMP | 181,380 | 116.0 |
-4.5%
|
112.0 |
-4.9%
| 118.5 |
-4.4%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Burnaby | BC | RCMP | 249,125 | 68.7 |
+0.3%
|
67.6 |
+9.0%
| 69.7 |
-2.8%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Greater Victoria | BC | 418,661 | 74.6 |
+4.8%
|
85.4 |
+5.5%
| 70.9 |
+4.5%
| |||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Surrey | BC | Municipal | 568,322 | 85.4 |
0.0%
|
102.4 |
0.0%
| 79.3 |
0.0%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Surrey | BC | RCMP | 568,322 | 89.1 |
+1.8%
|
67.0 |
-16.8%
| 98.6 |
+8.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Vancouver | BC | Municipal | 662,248 | 89.3 |
-5.0%
|
98.2 |
+0.7%
| 86.5 |
-7.3%
| ||
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Metro Vancouver | BC | 2,463,431 | 83.5 |
+1.5%
|
80.7 |
+5.1%
| 85.4 |
+0.2%
| |||
|
|
||||||||||||
Source: Statistics Canada